facebook

Cauny - Home

close
Do you want to be the first to receive news from Cauny?

PRIVACY POLICY

OURTIME, RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA. holder and explorer of the website www.cauny.com and consequently, the CAUNY brand, operates on the basis of trust and transparency. As a result, and because your privacy and safety are a priority, we have adopted strict and transparent privacy policies that assure your personal data remains confidential and safe.

In compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU regulation 2016/679, our Privacy Policy clearly states how your personal data is handled by addressing the following questions:

Who is responsible for collecting your data?

How is your data processed?

What for?

For how long?

We are very transparent in the way we handle your personal data, so we can provide you with the best service and offers. We want you to feel confident that your personal data is safe with us, as we are committed to protecting your privacy by following state of the art safety practices and procedures.

 

 

Who controls your personal data

OURTIME - RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA., a limited liability company with registered office at Rua 3, Edifício Altejo Sala 406 - Urbanização Matinha 1950-326 Lisboa Portugal, with tax and commercial registration number 508409314, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, contact number 218 626 070, e-mail address: info@ourtime.pt, is the entity responsible for processing your personal data (data controller) as determined by EU Regulation 2016/679, as well as by additional legislation regarding personal data protection in countries where the company operates.

OURTIME - RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA. and its staff will only use your data for previously agreed on purposes. In addition, all data will be handled safely and responsibly.

 

 

What data is collected

The term “Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to the information that relates to you and allows us to directly or indirectly identify you.

Your personal data may include, for example, your name, contacts and your interactions with us. We collect personal data when, for example, you visit our website or contact us. In order to send you information regarding our marketing campaigns, OURTIME - RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA.  will ask you for the following data:

Name

Telephone number (home/cell)

E-mail address

Address/ City/ Country

Age/ Age Group

Gender

 

 

Type od data

When you register in our website and subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect and process your user’s ID data – name, telephone, email address, country and age.

 

 

What are the legal grounds for collecting and processing your personal data

As your personal data is required for marketing purposes and so that we can send you our newsletters and our products, the legal ground for handling your data is your consent.

 

 

How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following reasons:

Marketing – to keep you updated and informed about any new items and products that might interest you;

Sales – to send you products you have purchased based on your online orders, available shoes and your requirements.

 

 

How we keep your personal data safe

In order to protect your personal data, we have put in place a variety of security measures that help us safeguard the information you provide. These measures are in line with the best national and international practices and include technological control and technical and physical measures and procedures, preventing misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, data loss, improper or unwarranted changes and the unauthorised destruction.

In addition to these measures, our company also assures:

Restricted access to your personal data – access to your data will be strictly restricted to people who need to access them for the purposes outlined above;

Secure data storage and transfer;

Protection of Information Systems – through the use of safety devices that prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;

Implementation of procedures that safeguard the integrity and quality of your personal data;

Continuous monitoring of the IT systems, as to prevent, detect or avoid the unauthorised use of your personal data;

Redundancy of storage, processing and communication devices, as to avoid data loss.

 

 

How long we store your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to serve the purposes we collected it for or to fulfil legal requirements.

Data stored for Marketing purposes will be retained for two year following the last interaction.

Once the maximum storage period is reached, your personal data will be made anonymous or destroyed/deleted safely.

 

 

Who can share your personal data with 

In some cases, we may share your personal data with third-party service providers. These providers are required to implement appropriate safety measures, making sure your data is secure. We may share your personal data with:

IT services;

Marketing services;

Consulting services (in different business areas);

 

 

How you can exercise your personal data protection rights 

- The right to be informed – ask for additional information about how we use your personal data;

- Request access to the personal data you provided;

- The right to data portability – you can access or reuse your personal data across different services;

- The right to rectification - you can rectify or update your personal data;

- The right to erasure – You can ask for your personal data to be erased under existing legislation;

- The right to restrict processing - you can limit the way we process your personal data, whenever we are rectifying or clear up any questions regarding content and/or use;

- The right to object – we have made available a field in which you can dispute decisions made regarding your personal data;

- The right to withdraw or change you consent at any time.

The Users/Costumers accepts that their data will be collected and processed by OURTIME - RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA. for the purposes abovementioned.To exercise your personal data protection rights or if you have any questions about how your data is being processed you can contact us by email (info@cauny.com).

 

You may also file a complaint with the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission: 
CNPD - Av. D. Carlos I, n.º 134, 1.º, 1200-651 Lisbon

- Phone: +351213928400 

- Fax: +351213976832 

- Email: geral@cnpd.pt

 

 

How can exercise your personal data protection rights 

OURTIME - RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA. uses cookies in its website, so has to improve its performance and your browsing experience by increasing speed and efficiency. The use of cookies also eliminates the need for you to repeat your preferences and other information.

Using cookies is also helpful in the way it helps sites remember your devices, improving overall performance.

The cookies used by OURTIME - RELÓGIOS E ACESSÓRIOS, LDA. on its website do not collect any personal identifiable or sensitive information. They only store generic information, such as Customer location, the country from which the site is being accessed, and how it is being used, among others. Cookies only store information relating to Customer/ User Preferences.

 

 

Updating the current privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may be altered and/or updated at any time. Any changes will be published on this website.

 

Find CAUNY at a store near you
Show Stores